Privacy Policy

The Dog and Gun Inn is committed to protecting your personal data and privacy. Personal data is any information that can identify you, including your name and contact details.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, The Dog and Gun Inn Ltd is known as the “Data Controller” and is therefore responsible for what happens to any information about you that is provided to us.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or the use of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer who is Patricia Russell (enquiries@thedogandguninn.co.uk).

Our website

By accessing our website you agree to be bound by the terms set out in this Privacy Notice as may be amended from time to time.

The materials contained in our website are protected by applicable copyright law. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials on our website for personal viewing only. You may not modify or copy the materials or use them for any commercial purpose or for any public display.

We make no warranties or representations concerning the accuracy or the reliability of the materials on this website or on any sites linked to this site. In no event shall the Dog and Gun Inn Ltd or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on our website. We may make changes to our website content at any time without notice but we do not make any commitments to update the materials.

Cookie Policy

A “cookie” is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer to provide you with a better user experience. We may use cookies to provide anonymised tracking data to Google Analytics or similar third party applications. If you wish to disable cookies on our website, the best way to do this is to disable them in your browser.

What personal data do we keep?

If you book a hotel room with us we will normally keep your name and contact details, (such as your address, telephone number and email address) on our electronic internal booking system.  We may also write these details in our daily work diary. Contact details are also taken for restaurant reservations and written in our daily restaurant diary. We will never store any financial or credit card details. We may also store enquiries sent to us over email, social media or via our website.

If guests are travelling from outside the UK, Ireland or any country in the Commonwealth we are obliged by law to require guests to provide the number and place of issue of your passport/identity card and details of their next destination. These records will be kept for at least 12 months and may be disclosed or made available for inspection by any police officer or as otherwise required by applicable law in connection with the prevention or investigation of crime.

For security reasons we have CCTV cameras that monitor the inside and outside of the downstairs premises which may capture images of you when you visit us. Our security tapes are kept for 30 days and are only used to investigate potential security breaches.

What do we use your information for?

We use your information for the legitimate purposes of the business to provide our services. For example we may need to call you to ask questions about an imminent booking. We also use your information to prepare any invoices. In addition, we may use your information to consider the geographic location of our customers to help us with future marketing strategy.

If you have joined our mailing list we will also contact you infrequently with updates about our services, along with promotional content that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving promotional content, you can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in any promotional correspondence from us.

Who will you share my information with?

We will never share your information with other third parties without your consent unless a legal obligation or regulation requires it, for example in relation to fraud prevention or if it is necessary in order to deliver our services effectively.

How do we protect your information?

We understand the importance of security and take appropriate steps to safeguard your personal data. Your information is stored in a password protected database, which is stored on an external secure server, and we regularly review our IT provision to ensure security and that what we have is fit for purpose. All staff who have access to the database are trained in how to use the information in a secure and sensitive way, and our policies on accessing information from other devices ensure that your information is as secure as it can reasonably be.

No data transmission over the internet can however be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

Keeping your information up to date

We would appreciate it if you could let us know about any change to your contact details. You can do so by contacting us at enquiries@thedogandguninn.co.uk

How long do we keep your information?

We will normally keep your information for up to one year unless there is a legal justification for a longer storage period. Your information will remain on any mailing list for as long as you are subscribed to it.

Your rights

You have a right to request the details of the personal data that we hold about you, and about how it is used. This type of request is known as a “Data Subject Access Request”.

You also have the following rights:

  • To request we correct your personal data if it is incorrect or out of date;
  • To request that we restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • To request that we transfer your personal data to you in a “portable” form;
  • To request that we erase your personal data (known as “the right to be forgotten”);
  • To restrict the way we are using your personal data;
  • To withdraw consent to us holding/using your personal data (either in its entirety or for a particular purpose).

If you would like to make any of the above requests, please contact our data protection officer, Patricia Russell, in writing.

Complaints

Should you wish to complain about how we have used your personal data, please contact our data protection officer in the first instance. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint you have the right to refer your complaint to the appropriate regulator which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).